Nissan Altima manuals

Nissan Altima (L32) 2007-2012 Service Manual: P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Description

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner conditions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for engine control operation.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/ F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to EC-1253, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

NOTE: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” (for DTC P0138) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” (for DTC P0158) of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.

NOTE: It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen? OK >> INSPECTION END NG >> Go to EC-1253, "Diagnosis Procedure".

CON NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

Perform component function check. Refer to EC-1251, "Component Function Check".

NOTE: Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-1253, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Component Function Check

1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go to EC-1253, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1.INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-1249, "DTC Logic".

Which malfunction is detected? A >> GO TO 2.

B >> GO TO 9.

2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-45, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

2. Check that water is not inside conductors.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to EC-1256, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> GO TO 7.

7.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION: • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool). >> INSPECTION END

8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

9.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-45, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

10.CLEAR MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-1055, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-1270, "DTC Logic".

NO >> GO TO 11.

11.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to EC-1256, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.

NO >> GO TO 14.

14.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION: • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool). >> INSPECTION END

15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT-III be used? Will CONSULT-III be used? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> GO TO 3.

2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-III.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 6.

3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 6.

6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION: • Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool). >> INSPECTION END

P0137, P0157 HO2S2

Description The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank. Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A ...

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Description The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold), monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank. Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/ ...